The Sustainable Hour 1-100 Index

collage560

Over 300 people have contributed to making The Sustainable Hour on 94.7 The Pulse into Geelong’s leading media outlet on sustainability, clean energy and global warming issues.

Here is an overview of the participants in the first 100 hours of radio in 2014 and 2015:

Click on image for more information. Click on player-icon to download or listen to the podcast

Cr Andy Richards, Leo Renkin, Mary-Jane Walker, Michael Martinez, Jack Nyhof, Andrea Pape | Vicky Grosser, Nathalie Cowdell, Danielle Anawati, Peter Reeves, Tony Grgurevic, Peter Martin, Doug Mann, Heidi Fog, Dan Cowdell | 21 November 2015 ► Hour 1► Hour 2

Sam Smith | 28 November 2015 ► Audio

Lily DAmbrosio, Janine Duffy, Roger Smith, Dan Cowdell, Catherine Mann | 11 November 2015

Alex Rafalowicz, Alexandra Boston | 4 November 2015

Philip Sutton | 28 October 2015

Glen Rodgers, Leigh Adamson, Vicki Perrett, Jack Nyhof | 21 October 2015

Peter Yacono, Andrew Laird, Alan Roberts | 14 October 2015

Suzette Jackson, Penny Whitehead, Darren Aitken, Lauren Purser | 7 October 2015

Greg Hunt, Mark Butler, Sarah Henderson, Libby Coker | 30 September 2015

Tim St. Quentin, Tobias Geiger, Andrew Blakers, Suzette Jackson, Jack Nyhof | 23 September 2015

Stephen Bygrave, Liz Conor, Deborah Hart, Melissa Corbett, Stephanie Tannons, Jackson McMullin, Martin Brook, Erwin Boermans | 16 September 2015

Heinz Dahl, Barack Obama, Naomi Klein, Tim Flannery | 9 September 2015

Robert Skehan, Karina Donkers | 2 September 2015

Alan Barlee, Deborah Hart | 26 August 2015

Christian Pritchett, Claire O’Rourke | 19 August 2015

Alan Barlee, Bill Ryan, Barry Cash | 12 August 2015

Peter Martin, Shaun Monson | 5 August 2015

Scott Randall, Bronwyn Aylmer, Harry Jennens, Marjan Minnesma | 29 July 2015

Corina Richie, Maxwell Smith, Paul Gorrie, Jack Nyhof | 22 July 2015

Marybeth Gundrum, Steve Posselt, Benjamin Henzgen, Glenn Lazarus, Scott Ludlam, Jack Nyhof | 15 July 2015

Gavin Mudd, Merryn Redenbach, Mark Ogge, Cam Walker, Kieran Kennedy, Danielle Mulholland | 8 July 2015

Fiona Armstrong, Andrew Laird | 1 July 2015

Father Kevin Dillon, Cynthia Lyons, Jack Nyhof | 25 June 2015

Regina Gleeson, Geoff Brown, Chris Ryan, Nick Aberle, Kate Sullivan, Margot Smith, Sarah Henderson | 17 June 2015

Andrew Laird, Tom Meek | 10 June 2015

Pat Onesta, Maria Temponeras | 3 June 2015

Damien Marchant, Chloe Aldenhoven, Dom, Christine Milne, Reverand Fred Small | 27 May 2015

Dan Cowdell, Tosh Szatow, Neil Ruut, Leigh Ewbank | 20 May 2015

Andy Richards, Paul Westcott, Ash Patten | 13 May 2015

Anthony Mangelsdorf | 6 May 2015

Michelle Sanders, Dan Cowdell | 29 April 2015

Mark Pershin | 22 April 2015

Jason Kimberley | 15 April 2015

Phil Baulch, Jack Nyhof | 8 April 2015

Alex Houlston, Aaron Lewtas, Alex Aidt, Jack Nyhof, Leanne Downling, Peter Høj | 1 April 2015

Rob Gell, Christine Couzens MP | 25 March 2015

Alan Barron, Ray Black | 18 March 2015

Trish Clayton, Dr Rob Salter, Costa Georgiadis | 11 March 2015

Glen Rodgers, Andrew Conte, Aaron Lewtas, Heinz Dahl | 4 March 2015

Dave Kerin, Jeremy Rifkin, Bob Massie, Leopold Mens’ Shed | 25 February 2015

Vicki Perret, Eileen Sims, Heinz Dahl | 18 February 2015

Fran MacDonald | 11 February 2015

Ray Ingwersen | 4 February 2015

Preparing for the future | 28 January 2015

Tina Perfrement | 28 January 2015



The Sustainable Hour Index 2013-14


Below is an overview of the participants of the first 56 shows:

Sam Smith, Josh Creaser, Arron Wood | 17 December 2014

Andrea Pape, Tim Mordaunt, Darryn Lyons, Molly, Gen, Summer | 10 December 2014

Heinz Dahl, Per Bernard | 3 December 2014

Mark Diesendorf | 26 November 2014

Bruce Lindsay, Lisa Ashdowne, Christine Couzens, Doug Mann, Sarah Hathway, Heinz Dahl | 19 November 2014

Colin Mockett, Charlie Wood, Graeme Stockton | 12 November 2014

Jane Kempe, Colin Mockett | 5 November 2014

Dr Andrea Bunting, Dr Jacinta Morahan | 29 October 2014

Heidi Fog, Graeme Stockton, Seia Mikaele Maiava | 22 October 2014

Mary Constance Black, Jackray Black | 15 October 2014

Helene Cameron, Quentin Farmar-Bowers | 8 October 2014

John Miro, Ben Courtice | 1 October 2014

Chris Johnson, Srechko Kontelj, Richard Di Natale, Ben Courtice, Leigh Adamson, Dan Cowdell | 24 September 2014

Alan Roberts, Mariann Lloyd-Smith, Ian Clarke, Chloe Aldenhoven, Richard Di Natale, Andy Richards, Lloyd Davies, Adrian Whitehead, Damien Marchant | 17 September 2014

Colin Mockett, Greg Jones | 10 September 2014

Geelong gets up for climate action | Show no 41

Dan Cowdell, Leigh Adamson, Mary-Jane Walker, Alan Cuthbertson, Doug Mann, Bryan Eaton | 3 September 2014

Malcolm Ayles, Vicki Perrett | 27 August 2014

Leigh Ewbank, Tim Buckley | 20 August 2014

Rob Gell, Tim Buckley, Leigh Ewbank, Jacinta Morahan, Andrew Laird | 13 August 2014

Ross Mueller, Andrew Laird | 6 August 2014

Kieran Kennedy, Gavin Mudd, Mark Ogge, Cam Walker, Chloe Aldenhoven, Merryn Redenbach, Danielle Mulholland | 30 July 2014

Andrew Thaler | 23 July 2014

Meg Caffin, Alan Dawson | 16 July 2014

David Robinson, David Spratt, Ian Dunlop, Philip Sutton | 9 July 2014

Alan Manson | 2 July 2014

Thea Nicholas, Anthony Mangelsdorf, Dave Campbell, David Pace | 25 June 2014

Dave Kerin, Cr Eve Fisher, Doug Rolfe, Christian O’Halloran, Andrew Senia, Erwin Boermans, Leigh Ewbank, Peter Reeves | 18 June 2014

Ariane Wilkinson | 11 June 2014

Rachel Goldlust, Erwin Boermans, David Holmgren | 4 June 2014

Denis Scanlan, Michael Martinez | 28 May 2014

Dave Campbell, Katja Nedoluha, Pete Johnston | 21 May 2014

Lisa Gleeson, Mike Lawrence | 14 May 2014

Tim Adams | 7 May 2014

Mark Hoffmann, Mike Lawrence, Dave Kerin, Cr Eve Fisher | 30 April 2014

Carl Callaway, Madeleine Smith, Tim Clark | 23 April 2014

Jeremy Moss, Glen Martin, Samantha Hepburn, Felicity Millner | 16 April 2014

Daniel Cowdell, Margaret Rasa, Craig Memery | 9 April 2014

Tim Clark, Trevor Maitland, Caroline Hawkins | 2 April 2014

Aaron Lewtas, Vivienne Burke | 26 March 2014

The Renewable Energy Declaration for Geelong | 19 March 2014

Telmo Lima, Leo Renkin | 12 March 2014

Christian Pritchett, Doug Rolfe, Goshen Watts | 5 March 2014

Kirsten Hasberg, Theo Badashi, Margaret Hender, Matt Wicking | 26 February 2014

Andrew Senia, Gary Banks, Matt Wicking, Dave Kerin, Theo Badashi, Chris Jordan | 19 February 2014

Phil Baulch, Anna Boddenberg, Andrew Senia | 12 February 2014

Eve Fisher | 5 February 2014

Goshen Watts, Leo Renkin, Suzette Jackson | 29 January 2014

Rodney Thomas | 22 January 2014

Suzette Jackson, Vicki Perrett | 18 December 2013

Cr Andy Richards, Sustainanator Lennie, Anthony Mangelsdorf, Peter Reeves | 11 December 2013

Doug Rolfe, Dave Campbell | 5 December 2013

Suzette Jackson, Anthony Gleeson | 27 November 2013

Stacey Koole, Lloyd Davies, Karen Chaston, Kirra Dyer, Bianca Grima, Jade Telfer | 20 November 2013

Stephanie Asher, Doug Mann, Lloyd Davies, Geelong Green Roofs | 13 November 2013

Tina Perfrement, Future Proofing Geelong | 6 November 2013

Guests: Stephen Yewdall, Anthony Gleeson. Presenters: Mik Aidt and Mike Lawrence | 30 October 2013



discussion-in-studioIMG_5167

About The Sustainable Hour


The Sustainable Hour is a weekly radio show on 94.7 The Pulse in Geelong, Australia. Broadcasted live on Wednesdays at 11am-12pm (Melbourne time).

Where to listen
• 94.7 FM and live streaming on www.947thepulse.com (click ‘Listen Live’)
• Podcast option I: search ‘The Sustainable Hour’ in iTunes Shop, under podcasts
• Podcast option II: go to www.cpod.org.au, find ‘94.7 The Pulse’, and go to ‘The Sustainable Hour’
• Podcast option III: Listen online on: www.climatesafety.info/thesustainablehour

Social media platforms
• Facebook page: www.facebook.com/thesustainablehour
• Twitter: www.twitter.com/sustainablehour  and @sustainablehour
• Pinterest: www.pinterest.com/mikaidt/the-sustainable-board

Overview of all podcast front covers:
www.facebook.com/media